Rules for Public Participation
[…] If, during public comment, a citizen engages in “disorderly conduct” or acts in a manner resulting in a “breach of the peace,” a school board may take steps to control the behavior or even remove the individual from the meeting. The Open Meetings Act qualifies a citizen’s right to attend a public meeting by allowing exclusion for a “breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.” See, 1977 OAG 5183.
The Revised School Code also permits the board president to order the removal of a citizen who, after notice from the president, persists to behave in a “disorderly manner”. MCL 380.1808. This provision also empowers the president to “order a law enforcement officer or other person to take the disorderly person into custody until the meeting is adjourned” if the person refuses to withdraw from the meeting. Further, the Michigan Penal Code states that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she “makes or excites any disturbance or contention in any….public meeting where citizens are peaceably and lawfully assembled.” MCL 750.170.